What Are The Marriage Requirements In Costa Rica?

Costa Rica is a great place to get married. It is a beautiful South American country with the perfect weather and great culture. It has a lot of things to see and do and it is a great destination for a honeymoon as well. A lot of couples who want to get married away from home often choose Costa Rica because they know that it has a lot to offer and they are sure that they will get to have their dream wedding there. There are hundreds of wedding venues depending on the kind of wedding you want and there are amazing wedding planners that you can depend on to give you the kind of wedding that you have always dreamt of.

Simplistic Requirements

Getting married in Costa Rica is not hard. You only need a few things in order for the marriage to be legal and legit in the eyes of the law. You will not need to undergo blood work or a lot of paper work like it is in other countries. The process is quite simple and you will not have a lot of things to worry about. The first thing that you need to have in order for you to be able to get married in Costa Rica is a certificate of marital status. This certificate should state whether you are single, widowed or divorced. The certificate should be approved by the consulate of Costa Rica in your country and it should also be faxed to Costa Rica before you can travel for your wedding.

Documents

In order for you to be able to get married in Costa Rica, you will also need to provide your passports. The passports should provide all your identification information such as date of birth, real names, nationality and other important information that might be needed. Photocopies of the pages in your passports that provide this information will also need to be faxed in advance before you and your partner can travel to Costa Rica for your wedding.

On the Wedding Day

On the day of the wedding both you and your partner should be able to provide information on your ages, your home addresses which include the state, the city and even town if needed. You will also be required to provide information on your occupation and your marital status. This is needed in order for your marriage to be valid in the eyes of the law and in order for both you and your partner to be legally married.

Hire a Costa Rica Lawyer

In order for you to be able to get married in Costa Rica, you need to hire a Costa Rican lawyer to deal with the paperwork. You need to ensure that you hire a lawyer who is reputable so that you can be assured of excellent services. You will also need to have witnesses in order for your marriage to be legal. The two witnesses cannot be family members. They will need to be friends. If you cannot find friends, you will not need to worry. Most wedding planners will provide witnesses for you so that your wedding ceremony can go on flawlessly.

At the Wedding Ceremony

During the wedding ceremony, there is an affidavit that both you and your partner will have to sign which shows that you are free to get married. This is important in Costa Rica as they need to ensure that you are legally getting married. This affidavit will need to be authenticated by the consulate of Costa Rica in your home country so that all the paper work can be competed legally without any hitches. It is not the lawyer who will preside over the ceremony. You can choose to have a pastor, a rabbi or even a family member or friend to preside over the ceremony. The lawyer will however have to be present throughout the ceremony so that he can be able to draft the correct paperwork that is needed to make everything legal.

Previously Married?

In Costa Rica, there is a law that states that a divorced bride needs to wait 300 days after the divorce before she can get married. This is a law which was designed to ensure that the bride does not come in to her new marriage with a pregnancy from the previous marriage. The 300 day period was meant to ensure that the new marriage starts with everything new.